EduExpo - Education Eduexpo Exhibition will be held on 10-12 October
Education Eduexpo Exhibition will be held on 10-12 October
From the 10th to the 12th of October the 13th Azerbaijan International Education Eduexpo Exhibition, will be held at the Baku Expo Center. This is the only exhibition in the country that is held with the official support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For the third year in a row, Kapital Bank has been the general sponsor of Eduexpo.
This year, 152 educational institutions from 22 countries are taking part in the Education Exhibition. The largest international exhibition in the field of education in the country and the region has once again gathered leading domestic and foreign universities, educational centres, language courses, consulting companies in the field of education abroad and etc. at its site. 45% of the total number of exhibitors are newcomers.
The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan actively participates in the exhibition, the stand of which is an interactive platform for demonstrating the latest achievements, innovations in the field of education and promising start-ups, as well as mechanisms for introducing IT technology into the educational processes in the country. Among the projects presented at the exhibition: Digital Skills, Univerium dormitory, Escape Room project, Children and Youth Development Centers, Educational Technologies Center, Association of Young Teachers in Azerbaijan, Bir Student-Volunteer Program, SABAH group, as well as Tehsil TV (Education TV), the “Bureau on ICT for Education”, and much more. The State Agency on Vocational Education is participating in the exhibition. This year’s newcomer is the State Examination Centre.
At Eduexpo 2019, 44 educational institutions from Azerbaijani are represented. These include the ADA University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku Engineering University, Baku Slavic University, Baku State University and others, as well as regional state universities of Sumgait, Ganja and Lankaran. For the first time the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and Buta Kindergarten take part in the exhibition. The exhibition also presents a stand of Bagcam Network of Kindergartens which is a Child Zone partner of the exhibition.
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan joins the exhibition with its own stand to support micro, small and medium businesses in the field of education. The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan regularly supports both startups and micro, small and medium-sized entrepreneurs to participate in various exhibitions and present their products and services.
The opportunity and conditions for studying abroad this year presenting countries such as Germany, Iran, Kazakhstan, Poland, Belarus, Russia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, the Czech Republic and several other countries.
For the first time, the joint stand of the European Union is participating in the exhibition. At their multinational stand, embassies and universities from countries such as Austria, the Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Sweden are represented. As part of the exhibition, representatives of the Young European Ambassadors network, as well as Eastern Partnership European School will be participating in the stand. Free programmes for studying abroad and international student exchange, including Erasmus + are also presented.
Turkey is represented with its national stand in the framework of the exhibition. Regional groups of Russia are represented by the educational institutions of Moscow and Novosibirsk. For the first time, the Humanitarian-Economic Academy in Lodz, the INO Institute for Continuing Education in Moscow, the Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin, the Singapore Institute for Management Development in Tashkent, universities in the Novosibirsk region, as well as a number of educational institutions from Azerbaijan are participating at the exhibition.
Information and services at the exhibition are presented in sectors such as pre-school education, secondary education, vocational and specialised secondary education, higher education, master’s programmes, MBA, postgraduate studies, doctoral studies, programmes for studying abroad and student exchange, language courses, summer schools, trainings, textbooks and teaching aids, new information technology in the field of education and equipment in the education sector.
A distinctive feature of this year’s exhibition is its technological focus. So, the project “Education in Russia” is presenting VR technology in the field of education, as well as demonstrating its product as part of the presentation “Demonstration of laboratory work in virtual reality format (VR)”. The newcomer to the exhibition, the company “leXsolar GmbH”, is demonstrating simulator systems operating on renewable energy sources. It is pleasing fact that a number of new technologies in the field of education are presented by Azerbaijani developers.
Azersu, within the framework of the Career Exhibition, presents the available vacancies to the visitors including process engineer, power engineer, mechanic, SCADA engineer, specialist in automation and metrology, hydrology and etc. Entry to the exhibition is open to all who are in search of work.
A program of additional events is timed to coincide with the exhibition, a number of which will be held in the “Presentation Zone”. The presentation zone sponsor is BP.
On the 10th of October, as part of the exhibition, the “Travelling to universities” project will be held, consisting of 15 minute presentations by Eduexpo participants, where each of them will familiarise the guests of the exhibition with the capabilities of their educational institutions, detailing their services and answering questions that interest parents.
On the second day of the exhibition, the organisers will arrange B2B meetings with the participation of local and foreign universities and representatives of large Azerbaijani companies.
On the 12th of October, for the first time in the framework of the exhibition, a meeting will be held with the famous children’s writer, a member of the Union of Writers of Russia, I.M. Shevchuk, who is one of the authors of the Smeshariki project and the author of the script for several episodes of the Fixies project.
On the same day there will be a discussion panel EduTalks - “Achievements and main goals in the modern education system” with the participation of invited speakers, including Emil Leznik, co-founder of Landau School, Leznik & Co Education courses; Elvira Baghirova, PR & GR manager of Ders Evi Education Centre; Gunay Rasulova, director of the educational centre “You will speak”, Baba Karimli, director of language courses at CELT Colleges and Aysel Huseynova, founder of Motivated Outstanding Mothers organisation. Within the framework of this panel, experts will share their views on modern education in the format of a “live” dialogue with the audience of the exhibition.
Also, during all three days of the exhibition, a presentation of Russian universities will be held in room 19 of the Baku Expo Centre. On the final day of the exhibition, a series of intellectual games for schoolchildren will be held, including Fibonacci, Tower of Babel and Octopus.
Thus, being an important educational hub, Eduexpo allows to quickly get acquainted with the latest educational innovations, open new ways for partnerships, expand cooperation horizons and meet with thousands of target audiences - applicants, their parents and industry experts.
Entrance to the Education Exhibition is open to students from grades 9 to 11, applicants, students, parents and industry professionals.
The exhibitions are supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the Small and Medium Businesses Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB) and the National Confederation of Organisations of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK). The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). Among the partners of the exhibitions in 2019 are the official hotels Qafqaz Hotels and Resorts, Intourist Hotel and Boulevard Hotel. Official tour operator is Greenwich Travel Club.