EduExpo - Education 2017: Human capital is our greatest asset!
Education 2017: Human capital is our greatest asset!
On October 6, the 11th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition kicked off at Baku Expo Centre. The motto of the exhibition is “Human capital is our greatest asset!” The main regional event in the field of education is organizsed by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO) with the official support from the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan.
Mikail Jabbarov, Minister of Education of Azerbaijan, made a speech at the opening ceremony. “The basis for the intellectual potential of each country is its professionally trained personnel, and this is ensured by continued economic development. Over the past 13 years, more than 3,000 schools have been renovated and built in Azerbaijan with the upgrade material and technical base. Moreover, the reputation the teaching profession has also been significantly increased, along with teachers’ salaries. This year's exhibition is distinguished by an extensive business programme. The event will allow us to get acquainted with the positive changes and new projects in the education system”, - noted Mr. Jabbarov. The Minister also expressed his gratitude to the Organisers and sponsor of the event.
In his speech at the opening ceremony, Director of Caspian Event Organisers Mr. Edward Strachan noted that 144 educational institutions from 24 countries representing more than 90 different faculties are taking part in the Education exhibition. Mr. Strachan expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Education for many years of support and active participation in the exhibition.
This year’s joint stand organised by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan includes Baku State University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ), Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University, Azerbaijan University of Technology, Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Among the participants are National Aviation Academy and the debutant of the exhibition - Western University (Azerbaijan). Thus, 17 universities of Azerbaijan will take part in the exhibition. The general sponsor of the event is Kapital Bank.
In the frame of “study abroad” sector Latvia, Hungary, Russia, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Ukraine, USA and other countries will present their universities, colleges, schools, education centres and training programmes. The national stands of Poland (“Study in Poland: Ready, Study, Go!”) and Lithuania (“Study in Lithuania”) will provide information on opportunities for the education of Azerbaijani students. Another local participant, CELT Colleges, will be offering its programmes of study abroad. The pre-school education will be represented by the International Sabis Sun School.
Preschool and secondary education, including distance education systems, study abroad and student exchange programs, facultative education and tourism programs, language courses and summer schools, new information technologies, and much more are presented at the exhibition.
The Modern Equipment for Educational Institutions and Multimedia Systems sector, the company Luсas-Nuelle (Germany), NTP Centre (Belarus) and LAIN SRL (Italy) demonstrate laboratory equipment, various IT solutions for schools and universities, and training on information technology.
An interesting area at the exhibition is the lecture hall, where every hour there are lectures and presentations, as well as performances of start-ups. On the stage, located inside the exhibition hall, there are dance groups, sportsmen.
Tomorrow the exhibition will host a number of business events. So, the organizers are planning to hold B2B meetings between foreign universities - participants of the exhibition and local educational institutions, being both participants and visitors of the exhibition. A number of seminars will also be held under such themes as “My future profession and the path leading to it”, “Methodology of Sound Education in Private Schools and Universities”, “EBRU Workshop for Teachers of Sound Education” and Visa applications for study in EU countries” and “Features of the EU Visa Code”.
Together with the "Education" exhibition, the 11th Azerbaijan International Career Exhibition is also taking place in which Azersun, Azercell, Gilan Holding, Veyseloglu take part.
Entry to the Education and Career exhibitions is open exclusively for secondary school students of the last grades, applicants, students, industry professionals and their parents.