EduExpo - Education 2018 Exhibition Invest in the Future of the Children
Education 2018 Exhibition Invest in the Future of the Children
On 11-13 October, 2018 Baku Expo Center will host the 12th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition under the motto “Invest in the Future of the Children”. Each year the Education exhibition gathers leading higher educational institutions, secondary special educational institutions, and centres for improving professional skills all onto one site. The Education exhibition is a unique place where everyone can consider a broad range of both specialties and places of study. This is the only exhibition in the country which is organised with the official support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The exhibition also has the support of the Azerbaijan Fund for the Promotion of Export and Investment (AZPROMO), the Agency for Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan and the National Confederation of Entrepreneur Organisations (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The organiser of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). The general sponsor of the exhibition is the Kapital Bank.
This year 135 educational institutions from 12 countries of the world, representing more than 90 different faculties, take part in the Education exhibition. The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which annually takes part in the exhibition, will be presenting with the following projects: “SABAH Groups”, “Teach For Azerbaijan”, “Bir” Student-Volunteer Programme, “Maarifchi” Student Loan Foundation, “Healthy Education – Healthy Nation”, “A Friend of Schoolchildren”, “Modular Schools”, “Training Centre for Education Olympiads”, “Information and Communication Technology in Education”, “Preparation to Schools”, “Library”, The Republican Sports Centre “Education”, The Traditional Art Centre “Icheri Sheher”, The State Agency for Occupational Education and The Children and Youth Development Centre) to the exhibition visitors.
This year’s joint stand organised by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan includes Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan State Economics University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan Technological University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku State University, Baku Engineering University, Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy, French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ), Azerbaijan Technological University (Ganja) and others.
The leading universities such as ADA University, National Aviation Academy and Azerbaijan University are presented at individual stands at the exhibition. For the first time at this exhibition will exhibit the educational center “Dərs Evi” and kindergarten “Sevimli Bala”. The local company CELT Colleges will present its Study Abroad programme and the language courses.
Within the "study abroad" sector, universities, schools, colleges, educational centers and courses are represented by such countries as: Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Turkey and the Czech Republic. National stands will be presented by Lithuania, Russia, Turkey and the Czech Republic.
The project “Build Your Future” implemented within the framework of the corporate social responsibility policy of several local and foreign companies and aimed at the sustainable development of Azerbaijani youth through higher education and social integration will also be presented at the exhibition.
This year's exhibition stands out with an increased number of companies that represent cutting edge equipment for educational institutions and multimedia systems. From this sector, exhibition participants Lucas-Nuelle (Germany), NTP Centre (Belarus), Didactic Systems CJSC (Russia), NPP Uchtech-Profi (Russia) and Elxolding (Uzbekistan) will demonstrate laboratory equipment and various IT solutions for schools and universities, including training in information technology. The exhibition provides ample opportunity to establish contacts and become familiar with suppliers and manufacturers of the above-mentioned equipment.
The exhibition will be accompanied by a comprehensive business programme. On the first day, organisers plan to hold B2B meetings between exhibitors and representatives of local companies engaged in education abroad, and parents of applicants. On the second day, there will be discussions on “Education abroad or in Azerbaijan: Which to choose?” and “Stages of Maturing,” in which bloggers and representatives of local and foreign universities will take part. The business part of the exhibition will be completed with the event “My Success Story,” in which graduates of the universities represented at the exhibition will share their experiences with the audience, and talk about how their education has helped them achieve their life goals.
Applicants and their parents will be interested in the workshops “7 questions on the way to study abroad” and “5 steps to student community,” to be held in the room №19 at Baku Expo Centre. Throughout the exhibition, a presentation of Russian universities will be held at Stand № E1222, and on the second day of the exhibition, the workshop “Opportunities and Advantages of Teaching Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation” will be held.
Moreover, a specially dedicated area, “My mirror”, the most interesting Selfie-mirror, will be available in the foyer of Baku Expo Center during the exhibition days; here, visitors will be able to take memorable unique photos.
Entrance to the Education exhibition will be open for students from 9th to 11th grades, students, parents and professionals of this industry. Detailed information about the exhibition, as well as an electronic invitation ticket can be found on the official site:
Special shuttle buses will be in operation to regularly transport visitors to and from the “Koroghlu” metro station for the duration of the exhibitions. In the lobby of the Baku Expo Center there is children's area, which is organized by the partner of the exhibitions, the network of kindergartens Professional educators and teachers from will take care of children with educational games, useful and exciting activities. In 2018, CEO’s official partners include Premier Tour, Hyatt Regency and Qafqaz Point Hotel.
The 12th Azerbaijan International Career Exhibition will be held in parallel with the Education exhibition, where JTI Caucasus LLC and R-Pharm will present their vacancies.
The R-Pharm company will represent the following vacancies: Senior Accountant, Lawyer, Pharmacist, Warehouse Manager, Quality Control Specialist, Supply Specialist, Chief Mechanic, Chief Power Engineer, Senior Metrologist, Operator, Head of Security, Logistics Manager, and Drug Registration and Regulatory Affairs Manager. The entrance to the exhibition "Career 2018" is open to all who are in search of work.