EduExpo - Developments and presentations from the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University
Developments and presentations from the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University
Bahruz Nazarov, Head of Marketing and Public Affairs, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University (ASOIU)
2018 has marked a record number of students (2866) enrolled in the Bachelor’s programme; while 601 students were enrolled to the Master’s programme. There are three language sectors for education at our university - Azerbaijani, Russian and English; this year there were even more applicants in the English sector than Russian-speaking students. In this sector, students are majored in 23 specialities. Currently, over 700 students are studying in English, and we have more than 500 foreign students from 20 countries of the world. That is the key reason for such high interest in our stand.
Participation at this exhibition will help increase the attraction of both local and foreign students to higher educational institutions, and develop cooperation with other universities, while presenting the developments of ASOIU; we will tell visitors about the successes and achievements of our university and talk about educational programmes and present a monthly university journal in Azerbaijani and English. There will be presentations of new products from the Easi Start Starup & Innovation Centre, which is a multi-viewer (a combination of a TV and a computer, created together with the Ukrainian Sykorsi Challenge). Projects with Israeli specialists and their exclusive developments (the project Smart keyboard with an instant transition to 8 world languages out of more than any 100 world languages; the project Mobile e-university application, through which students can manage their educational process, and a number of other developments) are also worth noting To date, this startup centre has patents for four projects.