EduExpo - We train in the most popular professions!
We train in the most popular professions!
Azer Huseynov, representative of Azerbaijan State Economic University
- We are participating in Education 2018 with great pleasure. Our university is one of the oldest education establishments in Azerbaijan, and today more than 18 thousand students study at our university. The university is popular due to the many popular specialties. Here we teach financial management (Master's programmes in Azerbaijani, Russian and English), the basics of international trade (in three languages as well), business management, and train economists for various industries, including marketing experts in logistics, audit and financial accounting. The Bachelor’s programmes include the training of specialists in the fields of design, statistics, ecology, food safety, certification and standardization, information technology, etc.
At this exhibition, we have decided to focus on the applied professions and hence, we present our computer development (from the Faculty of Technology and Design) concerning the application of various drawings, mainly national patterns, on fabric. This development is already used in the factories of Gilan Holding and has a great future. By paying attention to the creation of objects of applied art, we want to attract creative young people and give a new impetus to educational programmes.
The university has 9 faculties, with about thousand teaching personnel; we are among the top five economic universities in the region of Eastern Europe and Central Asia according to QS.
The university has cooperation agreements with 92 universities in the world, and is unique in the implementation of programmes for students with disabilities (ERASMUS +, Mevlana and others).