EduExpo - Azerbaijani-Turkish relations in the field of education
Azerbaijani-Turkish relations in the field of education
Ahmet Zeki Shengil, representative of Istanbul Medipol University
The Turkish stand at the Education 2018 exhibition presents twelve of the largest universities in Turkey. I believe that this underlines a rather large-scale participation in the exhibition. The universities of our country represent their faculties, universities and various educational systems. A lot of students from Azerbaijan study in Turkey. In turn, Turkish teachers actively cooperate with Azerbaijani educational institutions at all levels.
Our countries have traditionally established very close ties in the field of education. And today at the exhibition we offer a variety of forms and educational opportunities in Turkey. Among Azerbaijanis, along with the most popular medical, dental and pharmacological faculties, there is a growing interest in the engineering, banking, law, finance and other sectors.
We are glad to take part in this exhibition and to observe a great interest here in education in Turkey; it is pleasing that we are invited to local schools and universities to continue the dialogue, get acquainted with Azerbaijani educational institutions and develop mutually beneficial cooperation.