EduExpo - Eduexpo 2019: Global Education Market Efficiency
Eduexpo 2019: Global Education Market Efficiency
On October 10, the 13th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition kicked off at Baku Expo Centre. The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). The largest international exhibition in the field of education in the country and the region has once again gathered leading domestic and foreign universities, educational centres, language courses, consulting companies in the field of education abroad and etc. at its site.
This is the only exhibition in the country that is held with the official support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For the third year in a row, Kapital Bank has been the general sponsor of Eduexpo. This year, 152 educational institutions from 22 countries are taking part in the Education Exhibition. 45% of the total number of exhibitors are newcomers.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the EduExpo 2019 exhibition, the Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov noted that interest in the exhibition is growing from year to year, which, of course, is very pleasing to the Ministry; the educational establishments, educational institutions, companies and organisations presented this year are proof of this. The debut participation of the European Union by a large united stand, the presence of a representative Turkish delegation led by the Minister of Education of Turkey, the participation of large regional groups - all this is due to the international interest in the Education Exhibition in Azerbaijan and the importance of strengthening ties between countries in the field of education. “I am glad that this year the exhibitors are presenting innovative programmes, new startups and solutions in the field of information and communication systems and unified databases”, said the Minister. The Minister also emphasized that this exhibition, together with the education development strategy adopted in Azerbaijan, is an important event aimed at solving the goals and objectives set for us.
Minister of Education of Turkey Mr Zia Seljuk said that the Turkish delegation is represented at the exhibition by a large team, which facilitates business meetings, negotiations and cooperation in the field of education. The exhibition is significant not only for Azerbaijan, but also for other countries. The training has reached the international level and therefore the exchange of information on how the training process is organised in different countries is so valuable. For this, it is very important to hold such exhibitions and events close to them. The information provided on them is of strategic interest for future students, as well as for teachers and parents.
Mr Vassilis Maragos, Head of Unit, DG Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission, noted the important eventuality of the European Union’s participation in the exhibition with a joint stand, which presents several European countries at once. Education is an area that is very important for citizens of all countries, including Azerbaijan and neighbouring countries, such as Turkey’s key partner in Europe. Investments in education are necessary for changing the world, multiculturalism of the inhabitants of the planet, the development of society and mutually beneficial relations. Such exhibitions have a beneficial effect on this process.
Mr Edward Strachan, General Director of CEO, provided statistics on the exhibition and expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and partners and sponsors of the Eduexpo 2019 exhibition.
The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan actively participates in the exhibition, the stand of which is an interactive platform for demonstrating the latest achievements, innovations in the field of education and promising start-ups, as well as mechanisms for introducing IT technology into the educational processes in the country. Among the projects presented at the exhibition: Digital Skills, Univerium dormitory, Escape Room project, Children and Youth Development Centers, Educational Technologies Center, Association of Young Teachers in Azerbaijan, Bir Student-Volunteer Program, SABAH group, as well as Tehsil TV (Education TV), the “Bureau on ICT for Education”, and much more. The State Agency on Vocational Education is participating in the exhibition. This year’s newcomer is the State Examination Centre.
At Eduexpo 2019, 44 educational institutions from Azerbaijani are represented. The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan joins the exhibition with its own stand to support micro, small and medium businesses in the field of education.
The opportunity and conditions for studying abroad this year presenting countries such as Germany, Iran, Kazakhstan, Poland, Belarus, Russia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, the Czech Republic and several other countries. For the first time, the joint stand of the European Union is participating in the exhibition. At their multinational stand, embassies and universities from countries such as Austria, the Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Sweden are represented. As part of the exhibition, representatives of the Young European Ambassadors network, as well as Eastern Partnership European School will be participating in the stand.
Information and services at the exhibition are presented in sectors such as pre-school education, secondary education, vocational and specialised secondary education, higher education, master’s programmes, MBA, postgraduate studies, doctoral studies, programmes for studying abroad and student exchange, language courses, summer schools, trainings, textbooks and teaching aids, new information technology in the field of education and equipment in the education sector.
A distinctive feature of this year’s exhibition is its technological focus. So, the project “Education in Russia” is presenting VR technology in the field of education, as well as demonstrating its product as part of the presentation “Demonstration of laboratory work in virtual reality format (VR)”. The newcomer to the exhibition, the company “leXsolar GmbH”, is demonstrating simulator systems operating on renewable energy sources. It is pleasing fact that a number of new technologies in the field of education are presented by Azerbaijani developers.
A program of additional events is timed to coincide with the exhibition, a number of which will be held in the “Presentation Zone”. The presentation zone sponsor is BP. On the 10th of October, as part of the exhibition, the “Travelling to universities” project will be held, consisting of 15 minute presentations by Eduexpo participants, where each of them will familiarise the guests of the exhibition with the capabilities of their educational institutions, detailing their services and answering questions that interest parents. On the second day of the exhibition, the organisers will arrange B2B meetings with the participation of local and foreign universities and representatives of large Azerbaijani companies.
On the same day there will be a discussion panel EduTalks - “Achievements and main goals in the modern education system” with the participation of invited speakers, including Emil Leznik, co-founder of Landau School, Leznik & Co Education courses; Elvira Baghirova, PR & GR manager of Ders Evi Education Centre; Gunay Rasulova, director of the educational centre “You will speak”, Baba Karimli, director of language courses at CELT Colleges and Aysel Huseynova, founder of Motivated Outstanding Mothers organisation. Within the framework of this panel, experts will share their views on modern education in the format of a “live” dialogue with the audience of the exhibition.
Also, during all three days of the exhibition, a presentation of Russian universities will be held in room 19 of the Baku Expo Centre. On the final day of the exhibition, a series of intellectual games for schoolchildren will be held, including Fibonacci, Tower of Babel and Octopus.
The exhibitions are supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the Small and Medium Businesses Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB) and the National Confederation of Organisations of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK).